BNHS rules 2012 Malaybalay campus journ meet

Facade of the Bukidnon National High School main building in Malaybalay City| Lifted from Facebook

MALAYBALAY CITY (Bukidnon News.Net 12 Nov.) The Bukidnon National High School dominated the high school level of the 2012 Division Schools Press Conference from November 8 to 10 winning the most number of fields in both the English and Filipino categories.

The Malaybalay City Central School topped the elementary level English category while the East District Linabo Central School garnered the highest points for the Filipino category.

About 423 participants from 46 schools of the city joined at least 14 fields in the two categories, an elimination for the Regional Press Conference in Ozamis City next month.

The DSPC focused on “Promoting Digital Literacy through Campus Journalism.”

Mrs. Josie Zamora, Malaybalay City Division English Superintendent told Bukidnon News that campus journalism helps students in educating themselves with the new technology.

“They become literate and improved in responsible information dissemination,” she added.

The competition covered the following fileds: news writing, copy reading, editorial writing, editorial cartooning, photojournalism, sports writing and feature writing.

Aside from individual competitions, there were also collaborative writing and broadcasting events.

Only the top 4 placers in each category may go to the regional level in Ozamis City on the 1st week of December. Officials, however, noted the lack of budget at the division level to support the delegation to the regional competition (see related story).

Here are the lists of the following winners for elementary level:

ENGLISH
Elementary

Editorial Writing
Rank Name School
1 Ben Hannon Sarilla Malaybalay City Central School
2 Dierre Yue Cadavos Kalasungay Central School
3 Joanah Sajulga Airport Village Elementary School
4 Ira Faith Bombeo Aglayan Elem. Sch.
Feature Writing
1 Jacynthe Paz Tiladuca MCCS
2 Lovah Sofia Tilanduca Casisang CS
3 Jonissa Rosaut Kalasungay CS
4 Rona Marie Unabia Linabo Cs
News Writing
1 Kathleen Kaye Casimero MCCS
2 Mitzie Mae Sevilla Bangcud CS
3 Estela Stephanie Arcadio Bethel Baptist Christian Academy
4 Ma. Abbygale Ojales Aglayan ES
Sports Writing
1 Ryle Emmanuel Ocablyn MCCS
2 Phoebelyn Eduria Bangcud ES
3 Zerwin Brail Airport Village ES
4 Maite Zubiri Bethel Baptist CA
Copyreading and Headline Writing
1 Zaymmon Steven Rojas Kalasungay ES
2 Marie Claudette Bolivia Bukidnon State University
3 Jasmine Nicole Sese MCCS
4 Cheny Balabag Sumpong ES
Editorial Cartooning
1 James Lloyd Forcada Bangcud ES
2 LG Agbalog Casisang ES
3 Shack Gil Estrada MCCS
4 Patrick Lowell Manalo Aglayan ES
Photojournalism
1 Kate Baltazar Linabo CS
2 Alamary Joyce Casino New Ilocos ES
3 Keizel Joy Galupo BSU
4 Keren Lois Ojales Bethel Baptist CA

 

Results for the secondary level

Rank Name School
Copyreading and Headline Writing
1 Jucario Germinal Bukidnon National HS
2 Diether John Merina San Martin AINHS
3 Breindon James Simborio Bangcud NHS
4 Angelita Castre Can-ayan IS
Editorial Cartooning
1 Alexander Divino San Isidro College
2 Arner Christian Maapag BSU
3 Benedict Balatazar BNHS
4 Cyril Balino San Martin AINHS
Editorial Writing
1 Nicole Guinita BNHS
2 Aia Celesta Mar Pagaura BSU
3 Cristy Anne Cayme San Martin AINHS
4 Ramila Rose Rodica Managok NHS
Feature Writing
1 Azucena Grace Bongocan BNHS
2 Cherry Mae Cubaobao San Martin AINHS
3 Yellad Naeno Bangcus NHS
4 Vera Lois Decano SIC
News Writing
1 Denise Athena Barroso BNHS
2 Gleanzy Pauline Gay Reyes BSU
3 Darell Ivor Cantila Managok HS
4 Rena Mae Lindog San Martin AINHS
Photojournalism
1 Nikkei Antonio Que BSU
2 Ardi Gregg Canonigo BNHS
3 Clariss Ocag San Martin AINHS
4 Florencio Fresnoza Bethel Baptist CA
Sports Writing
1 Camilo Madera Jr. BSU
2 Jade Cahucom Bangcud NHS
3 Arvin Rey Naïve Managok NHS
4 Jun Gianne Clyde Alih BNHS

 

Results for the secondary level

Rank School
Broadcasting BNHS
Collaborative Writing BNHS

Results for elementary level

Broadcasting MCCS
Collaborative Writing MCCS

FILIPINO

Rank Name School

Pagkopya at Pag-uulo ng Balita

1 Willele Riane A. Ligutom MCCS
2 Christy G. Valle Sumpong ES
3 Christine NicoleCanerecio Kalasungay ES
4 Tricia Mae M. Olarte Airport Village

Karting Pang-editoryal

1 Brylle L. Guinagao Casisang CS
2 Wycleaf Geffin L. Galula MCCS
3 Iny Jean Barnaja Maligaya ES
4 Marah Sheen M. Yamahaon Linabo CS

Pagsulat ng Editoryal

1 Dexter T. Tendido Casisang ES
2 Alliah Erika S. Doydora Lina bo CS
3 Polline Rose Dianne T. Sencil SIC-Elem.
4 Aryanne Joy A. Vigo MCCS

Pagsulat ng Balita

1 Eula Marie Victoria V. Olarte MCCS
2 Kirt Dave Manangkila Bangcud CS
3 Gwyneth Cuizon Linabo CS
4 Khrystel Faustine Catudio SIC-Elem.

Pagsulat ng Lathalain

1 Cristal Izhoa Jayne Tagailo Linabo CS
2 Stephany Edralin Sawaga ES
3 Kate Elyza Guilleno Managok ES
4 Daisy Keith Claros Casisang CS

Pagkuha ng Larawang Pampahayagan

1 Jun Rich P. Jamago Aglayan ES
2 Christian Dave A. Paig AVES
3 Joe Andrei P. Sario Kalasungay CS
4 Melrose Wansagan Cabangahan ES

Pagsulat ng Isports

1 Alliah Erika S. Doydora Linabo ES
2 Julianne Marcelle Senon MCCS
3 Maristella B. Porlares Maligaya ES
4 Sheila Marie Malvida Patpat ES

 

DSPC 2012 results for secondary Filipino category

Rank Name School

Pagkopya at Pag-uulo ng Balita

1 Doreen Khrystel P. Gonzales BNHS Main
2 Anna Marie M. Revisado SIC-HSD
3 Yeshel O. Moreno Bangcud NHS
4 Dexter Jando Madjos San Martin INHS

Kartung Pang-editoryal

1 Arnold Ganahon BNHS Main
2 Kenneth James Pamisaran Mangok NHS
3 Nicole Abcede BSU-SSL
4 Dominic Babatuan SIC-HSD

Pagsulat ng Editoryal

1 Jonathan Agbayani BNHS Main
2 Ryan Dela Serna Managok NHS
3 Kit Carla Q. Macajelos Bangcud NHS
4 Neovy Martinez San Martin INHS

Pagsulat ng Balita

1 Mitzi Faye M. Querol BNHS Main
2 Ronnamie Palma San Martin INHS
3 Faye Gilda Villarico SIC-HSD
4 Princess Lyn Montecillo Bangcud NHS

Pagsulat ng Lathalain

1 Zenith B. Hallasgo BNHS-Main
2 Darylene Tuala Bangcud NHS
3 Keisha Jaye Casimero SIC
4 Beverly Damasco San Martin INHS

Pagkuha ng Larawang Pampahayagan

1 Judy Jo Macale BSU-SSL
2 Yazzee Dale Linan BNHS-Main
3 Arnold Joshua Longakit SIC
4 Roxanne Hucamis Busdi IS
Pagsulat ng Isports
1 Jonathan Agbayani BNHS Main
2 Sarah Jane Pamisaran Mangok NHS
3 Mary Zaule Orencio Bangcud NHS
4 Anamie Amor Dadlo Annex St. Peter

 

Broadcasting

Elementary MCCS
Secondary BNHS Main

Source: DepEd Division of Malaybalay
(Rogielane Arombo/Bukidnon News.Net)